MyFaceMyBody Aesthetic Awards 2014 Winners

The winners of the prestigious MyFaceMyBody Awards have been announced during a celebrity packed ceremony at the Royal Garden Hotel in Kensington, London.

aesthetic awards 2014

The MyFaceMyBody Awards are the only aesthetic, beauty and dentistry awards which give consumers a voice in who their favourite brands, products and services are. This year a team of international judges were also involved in drawing up the final shortlist in the 18 categories covering the dental, aesthetic and media industry.

Stephen Handisides, who created the aesthetic awards, said: “After the huge success of last year’s aesthetic awards we hoped that the standard of entries would be as good as last year; we were therefore overjoyed when so many outstanding brands, companies and personalities took part.

“This meant competition was fierce and the judges really did agonise over their decisions. It was a struggle to create a shortlist for consumers to vote on and I everyone was sat on a knife-edge at the ceremony as they waited to hear the winners unveiled.”

 

The winners of the prestigious international aesthetic awards were:

Best Body Reshaping Procedure
Highly commended – Premier Lasers (UK) Ltd * SONIC Lipo Cavitation & RF
Winner – BTL Aesthetics * Exilis Elite

Best Skin Tightening Treatment or Product
Highly commended – Dermagenica *Nanopeptide Mesotherapy
Winner – BTL Aesthetics *Exilis Elite

Best Home Use Product or Device
Highly commended – Nu Skin *ageLOC® EDITION NU SKIN GALVANIC SPA SYSTEM II
Winner – Amred Healthcare Ltd * Pro-Sil

Best Weight Loss/Diet Programme
Winner – Alizonne UK Ltd * Alizonne

Best Anti Ageing Product
Highly commended – Healthxchange Pharmacy * Obagi Systems
Winner – Skinceuticles * SkinCeuticals Resveratrol B E

Best Anti Ageing Treatment
Highly commended – Galderma UK Ltd *Emervel Deep
Winner – Cynosure *PicoSure®

Best Cosmeceuticle Range
Highly commended – Anesis *Anesis Skin
Winner – Aesthetic Source Ltd * NeoStrata Skin Active

Best Cosmetic Surgery Product or Device
Highly commended – MACOM Compression Garments * MACOM 4D Vest
Winner – Oxygenetix Institute Inc. * Oxygenetix Oxygenating Foundation

Most Innovative Treatment or Service (Aest)
Highly commended – ABC lasers * Soprano ICE
Winner – Lynton Lasers Ltd * ResurFACE

Most Innovative Product
Highly commended – Nu Skin Scandinavia A/S * ageLOC® Transformation
Winner – Skinade * Skinade™ Better Skin From Within

Best Customer Experience
Highly commended – Juvea Aesthet
Winner – Jill Zander Skin Rejuvenation Clinic

Best Aesthetic Clinic
Highly commended – Aurora Clinics
Winner – Clinetix Rejuvenation

Best Dental Clinic
Highly commended – Harrow Weald Dental Practice
Winner – Meon Dental

Best Clinic Team

Highly commended – Temple Medical

Winner – Aesthetic Skin Centre

 Best Smile Makeover

Highly commended – Dr Ian Hallam MBE * Meon Dental

Winner – Dr Marcus Gambroudes * Changing Faces Dentistry & Facial Rejuvenation

Best Non Surgical Makeover
Highly commended – Dr Ian Hallam MBE * Meon Face
Winner – Dr Sam Robson * Temple medical

Best New Clinic (launched within 18 months)
Highly commended – DermalClinic
Winner – Medikas

Best Clinic Chain
Highly commended – EF MEDISPA
Winner – Pro Skin

Best Clinic website
Highly commended – Smileworks * http://sexydentistry.com/
Winner – Air Aesthetics Clinic * www.airaesthtics.co.uk

Best Documentry or TV series
Winner – Sky Living * Stitch me Lift me Tuck me

Journalist of the Year
Winner – Lorna Jackson * Editor, The Consulting Room (www.consultingroom.com)

Best Training Program
Highly commended – Sally Durant Training and Consultancy * The Level 4 Certificate in Clinical Aesthetics
Winner – Dr Rachael Eckel Wigmore Medical * ZO Skin Health

Your Comments

Meet the experts featured
on our global TV Series

Choose your country:
America Site   UK Site   Australasia Site   Spanish Site